Privacy Policy

Who we are

This project is developed and maintained by the m2m server software gmbh.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When you visit this website, the web server as well as the firewall store your IP address, the visited and the referring site, the time of your visit and name of the browser you are using. This data is used to protect and ensure our services and is deleted within 30 days automatically.

Who we share your data with

Because this site is free of charge for you, we use the following partners to finance this service and might/will share data with them:

Amazon Partner

Our site may contain links to products or services from Amazon.com, Inc. – 2021 Seventh Ave
Seattle, Washington 98121, USA.

Amazon participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and guaranties to uphold the privacy regulations of the GDPR. For more information see https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=hp_left_v4_sib?ie=UTF8&nodeId=202135380.

Amazon uses cookies to identify the origin of an order. This way Amazon will know that you have clicked on a partner link from this site and if you have ordered that product.

More information about the privacy policy of Amazon is available at https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496

iTunes Affiliate

Our site may contain links to products or services from iTunes / Apple Inc. 1 Infinite Loop, Cupertino, California 95014, USA.

Apple uses cookies to identify the origin of an order. This way Apple will know that you have clicked on a partner link from this site and if you have ordered that product.

More information about the privacy policy of Apple is available at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Google Adsense

Our site may contain advertisements provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA.

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and guaranties to uphold the privacy regulations of the GDPR. For more information see https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We use the service AdSense, which allows ads to appear on our site and reward us for their display or when you follow the link. Usage data, e.g. the click and your IP address, is processed, whereby the IP address is shortened and pseudonymised.

We use AdSense with personalized ads. In doing so, Google draws conclusions about the interests based on the websites you have visited or used apps. Advertisers use this information to align their campaigns with these interests, which benefits users and advertisers alike. For Google, ads are personalized when collected or known data determines or influences ad selection. These include past searches, activities, site visits, apps, demographics, and location information. Specifically, this includes demographic targeting, interest category targeting, remarketing, and targeting to customer comparison lists and audience lists uploaded to DoubleClick Bid Manager or Campaign Manager.

More information about the privacy policy of Google is available at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Google Fonts

We use Fonts provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA.

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and guaranties to uphold the privacy regulations of the GDPR. For more information see https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

The usage of Google Fonts does not use any authentication and will not provide Cookies to Google. Should you have an account with Google, your account ID might be transmitted to Google. Google logs the usage of the accessed files. Moue information is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

Wir verwenden Google Fonts der Firma Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) auf unserer Webseite. Die Verwendung von Google Fonts erfolgt ohne Authentisierung und es werden keine Cookies and die Google Fonts API gesendet. Sollten Sie ein Konto bei Google haben, werden keine Ihrer Google-Kontodaten an Google während der Nutzung von Google Fonts übermittelt. Google erfasst lediglich die Nutzung von CSS und der verwendeten Fonts und speichert diese Daten sicher. Mehr zu diesen und weiteren Fragen finden Sie auf https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

More information about the privacy policy of Google is available at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We do not actively share any of your data.

Our contact information

company name
m2m server software gmbh
address
Hartmanngasse 16/36
1050 Wien
Österreich
webside
http://www.m2m.at
telefon
+43 699 19 22 66 32
eMail
office@m2m.at

Additional information

If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process them only after your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time at the above-mentioned e-mail address. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

At any time you have the right to get free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing. If there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail